Get started7 Hollar Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,179,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£936/sq ft) was about 162.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £1,027,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Hollar Road has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a mansard roof extension.
Latest sale on 7 Hollar Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,027,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Hollar Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,074
Street avg £5,265
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Lawful development certificate for the construction of an outrigger roof extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 April 2022Most recent
£1,027,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NT: £650,000 (2016–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
N16 7UU
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB