Get started13 Hollar Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,272,000 is 38.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 138 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
13 Hollar Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of a mansard roof including the installation of two rooflights to the front roof slope and two dormer windows to the rear roof slope.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£1,272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 6 years.
£920,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 13 Hollar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £5,691
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a second storey extension above the existing first floor outrigger
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 2015Most recent
£920,000
+122.8%over 6 years22 June 2009
£413,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NT: £650,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
N16 7NT
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB