Get started3 Hollar Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,147,000 sits 76.5% above the 2011 sale of £650,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
3 Hollar Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a second storey extension above the existing first floor outrigger roof
3 Hollar Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£1,147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 11 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£5,702
Street avg £5,811
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2011Most recent
£650,000
+23.6%over 4 years20 August 2007
£526,000
+119.2%over 6 years5 September 2000
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NT: £920,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
N16 7PT
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.