Get started14 Leswin Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2000, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 19.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,018,000 sits 330.4% above the 2000 sale of £236,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 62.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 23 EPCs).
14 Leswin Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2025
14 Leswin Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of a rear roof extension with two roof lights to the front roof slope.
14 Leswin Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£1,018,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.3% per year over 3 years.
£236,500
Growth on file: 19.3% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 14 Leswin Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £8,946
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a proposed rear roof extension.
24 November 2000Most recent
£236,500
+63.7%over 2 years9 February 1998
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NL: £1,035,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 7BJ
Closest school
0.5 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB