Get started30 Smalley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7LE). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,065,000 is 12.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£748/sq ft) was about 188.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 18 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £950,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Smalley Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 30 Smalley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,065,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
30 Smalley Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,051
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington High St / Brooke Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

29 June 2021Most recent
£950,000
+33.8%over 3 years7 July 2017
£710,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7LE: £560,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
N16 7NT
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB