Get started27b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 57 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (57–95 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 52). The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 10.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£760/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £466,100 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 22 years.
£466,100
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 27b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,177
Street avg £11,398
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

25 September 2019Most recent
£466,100
+119.9%over 15 years1 September 2004
£212,000
+51.4%over 3 years2 February 2001
£140,000
+68.8%over 3 years21 July 1997
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7DJ: £1,240,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N16 7DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.