Get started1a is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£896/sq ft) was about 159.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £405,000 in December 2018.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2024
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 1a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,643
Street avg £11,032
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2018Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7DJ: £1,200,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N16 7NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Simon Marks Jewish Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB