Get started10 Stamford Grove East is a semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6LS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1371 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,004,000 sits 81.7% above the 2011 sale of £552,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2012. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Stamford Grove East's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2020
Proposed re-building of external wall including replacement and installation of new windows and a roof light to the rear extension and internal structural repairs.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£1,004,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£552,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Stamford Grove East lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,336
Street avg £8,984
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Osbaldeston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

4 February 2011Most recent
£552,500
+19.8%over 3 years23 February 2007
£461,000
+28.1%over 3 years27 August 2003
£360,000
+46.9%over 3 years5 November 1999
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6LS: £760,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Jubilee Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.