Get started17a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 545 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £326,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2019
17a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
17a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,444
Street avg £6,086
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Fountayne Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 August 2019Most recent
£326,000
+75.3%over 8 years15 September 2010
£186,000
+18.1%over 5 years8 October 2004
£157,500
+60.7%over 4 years29 September 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6HP: £475,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Jubilee Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.