Get started14 Martaban Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£937/sq ft) was about 234.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold August 2020 for £1,150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2025
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear dormer with two rear openings and Juliet balcony; single storey rear extension above existing two storey rear outrigger with side and rear openings and rear Juliet balcony; introduction of three rooflights to front elevation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 14 Martaban Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,088
Street avg £6,235
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Listria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
17 August 2020Most recent
£1,150,000
+22.7%over 4 years4 December 2015
£937,000
+80.2%over 8 years17 August 2007
£520,000
+79.8%over 4 years13 March 2003
£289,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SJ: £1,000,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N16 5SJ
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.