Get started5 Martaban Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the 7th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–175 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£912/sq ft) was about 205.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (95 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2024 for £550,000.
Price for 5 Martaban Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 5 Martaban Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,821
Street avg £5,839
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Listria Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£550,000
-18.5%over 4 years31 January 2020
£675,000
+64.4%over 6 years29 November 2013
£410,500
+478.2%over 14 years22 December 1998
£71,000
-43.9%18 December 1998
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5SJ: £1,075,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N16 5HZ
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.