Get started41 Oldfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,493,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£929/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 27 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £1,300,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A an extension application was refused at 41 Oldfield Road in 2023.
Proposed roof extension above the existing outrigger roof.
41 Oldfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 24 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 41 Oldfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,000
Street avg £8,267
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£1,300,000
+983.3%over 23 years1 December 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RR: £1,168,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB