Get started33 Oldfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,209/sq ft) was about 160.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £1,275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Oldfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed loft conversion with rear dormer extension
Price for 33 Oldfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 27 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 33 Oldfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£13,010
Street avg £8,131
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed mansard loft extension with dormer windows to the front and rear elevations.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 August 2022Most recent
£1,275,000
+112.5%over 12 years24 February 2010
£599,950
+559.3%over 14 years1 December 1995
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RR: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.