Get started1c is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 132 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 27 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£985/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £1,400,000.
1c valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,400,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1c stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,606
Street avg £8,240
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2019Most recent
£1,400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RR: £1,168,500 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 11 years
N16 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB