Get started1a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in January 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 17.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,152,000 sits 476.1% above the 2000 sale of £199,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£1,152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.7% per year over 3 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 17.7% per year over 3 years.
1a outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £8,630
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbauld Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 January 2000Most recent
£199,950
+60.0%over 2 years13 March 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RR: £1,168,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB