Get started23 Ayrsome Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,199,000 is 38.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,006/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Ayrsome Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
23 Ayrsome Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of a rear roof extension and extension on the rear addition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£1,199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 12 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Ayrsome Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,829
Street avg £11,310
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

21 February 2014Most recent
£865,000
+166.2%over 9 years13 August 2004
£325,000
+6.6%over 1 year7 January 2003
£304,950
+27.6%8 August 2002
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RH: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.