Get started17 Ayrsome Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,188,000 is 25.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,130/sq ft) was about 135.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £950,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
17 Ayrsome Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
17 Ayrsome Road has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side infill extension
17 Ayrsome Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 19 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 17 Ayrsome Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,167
Street avg £11,221
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Proposed rear roof extension to main roof slope and roof of back addition. Insertion of 2 x rooflights to front slope.
26 October 2018Most recent
£950,000
+69.6%over 5 years30 November 2012
£560,000
+64.7%over 6 years12 May 2006
£340,000
+124.4%over 6 years7 July 1999
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RH: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.