Get started7 Scholars Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1435 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £841,000 is 13.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£516/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £740,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Scholars Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£841,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 7 Scholars Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,549
Street avg £7,364
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£740,000
+22.3%over 8 years7 December 2012
£605,000
+80.6%over 7 years2 August 2005
£335,000
+24.1%over 4 years20 April 2001
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.