Get started9a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0NX). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). At 33 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–159 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file.
It hasn't traded since September 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 328% above the 1997 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 34.2% below the postcode norm. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,242
Street avg £6,238
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
William Patten School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 1997Most recent
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0NX: £840,000 (2024–2021).
Flat B 15 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Jul 2024
37a Flat Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Dec 2023
11 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Aug 2023
1 Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Dec 2021
37c Stoke Newington Church Street Hackney London
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
N16 0HL
Closest school
0.0 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB