Get started13 Kynaston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,198,000 is 47.5% above the 2013 sale price. At 115 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
13 Kynaston Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2023
13 Kynaston Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Variation of condition 1 (approved plans) attached to planning permission ref 2023/1386 dated 30/08/2023 for the e rection of a single-storey ground floor rear wrap-around extension . Permission is sought to modify the approved design; removing the rear extension from the design; and altering the approved doors/windows on the rear elevation.
Price for 13 Kynaston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 15 years.
£812,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Kynaston Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,061
Street avg £8,205
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed works: Erection of a single-storey ground floor rear wrap-around extension.
20 June 2013Most recent
£812,000
+310.1%over 14 years14 December 1998
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0EA: £1,250,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB