Get started7 Kynaston Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0EA). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£956/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £1,605,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 10 EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
7 Kynaston Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2026
7 Kynaston Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Prior notification for a single storey side extension measuring at 6m deep by 3m high
Latest sale on 7 Kynaston Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 27 years.
£1,605,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 7 Kynaston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,288
Street avg £7,802
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
6m deep by 3m high Single storey rear/side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 March 2025Most recent
£1,605,000
+23.5%over 8 years2 August 2016
£1,300,000
+863.0%over 18 years29 September 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0EA: £1,250,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.