Get started30 Lavers Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,294,000 sits 54.8% above the 2013 sale of £836,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
30 Lavers Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of Lawfulness for a Proposed Use or Development being the erection of a flat roofed rear dormer over main roof and outrigger roof
30 Lavers Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 15 years.
£836,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£6,329
Street avg £6,860
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 July 2013Most recent
£836,000
+147.0%over 11 years14 December 2001
£338,525
+82.0%over 3 years13 October 1998
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DT: £675,104 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.