Get started18 Lavers Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,543,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,193/sq ft) was about 328.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,400,000 in January 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Lavers Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side infill extension; rear dormer loft conversion with Juliette balcony; proposed air conditioning unit to the ground floor rear elevation.
Latest sale on 18 Lavers Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 27 years.
£1,400,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 18 Lavers Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,844
Street avg £6,208
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed) for the erection of a single storey rear extension at second floor level to the existing outrigger.
9 January 2023Most recent
£1,400,000
+133.3%over 15 years14 September 2007
£600,000
+426.3%over 4 years27 September 2002
£114,000
-2.6%over 6 years29 April 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DT: £670,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 93 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.