Get started48 Chesholm Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,788,000 is 46.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£857/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
48 Chesholm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
48 Chesholm Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey ground floor rear extension.
48 Chesholm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,788,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 48 Chesholm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,227
Street avg £8,593
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed erection of rear roof extension.
31 March 2017Most recent
£1,218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DR: £1,375,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB