Get started46 Chesholm Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 26.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,031/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £1,920,500. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
46 Chesholm Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
46 Chesholm Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 4 (SUDs) attached to planning permission ref 2022/2052 dated 17/08/2022.
Latest sale on 46 Chesholm Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.2% per year over 3 years.
£1,920,500
Growth on file: 26.2% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 46 Chesholm Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,101
Street avg £8,459
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 July 2025Most recent
£1,920,500
+102.2%over 3 years30 June 2022
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DR: £1,375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
N16 0NP
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB