Get started42 Chesholm Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,698,000 is 28.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£951/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,320,000 in August 2023.
42 Chesholm Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2025
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 42 Chesholm Road.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a proposed single storey side rear infill extension with skylight to outrigger roof slope and reduction in existing first floor side window. Changes to the fenestration at the rear of the dwellinghouse.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£1,320,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 42 Chesholm Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,233
Street avg £8,521
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Proposed erection of a rear roof extension, installation of 2 No. roof lights to the front roof slope.
10 August 2023Most recent
£1,320,000
+1.5%over 7 years26 May 2016
£1,300,000
+276.8%over 12 years19 December 2003
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DR: £1,375,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 94 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.