Get started29 Dynevor Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 102 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–205 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£730/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £801,000 in August 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
29 Dynevor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 25 years.
£801,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 25 years.
29 Dynevor Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,853
Street avg £4,964
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

24 August 2020Most recent
£801,000
+84.1%over 1 year3 September 2018
£435,000
+74.0%over 16 years19 March 2002
£250,000
+52.4%over 2 years5 July 1999
£164,000
+65.7%over 4 years18 April 1995
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DL: £1,625,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N16 0RB
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.