Get started53 Dynevor Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,929,000 is 15.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,059/sq ft) was about 192.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,675,000 in January 2025. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 53 Dynevor Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed ground floor single storey side extension with partial glass roof
Latest sale on 53 Dynevor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,929,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£1,675,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
53 Dynevor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,395
Street avg £6,827
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and side glass roof wraparound extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2025Most recent
£1,675,000
+235.3%over 21 years9 January 2004
£499,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DL: £1,470,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB