Get started1b is a two-bedroom detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £875,000 is 14.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£900/sq ft) was about 148.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2020 for £765,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 18 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Erection of studio to the rear of the property
1b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£875,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£765,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,684
Street avg £6,983
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

25 March 2020Most recent
£765,000
+88.0%over 9 years18 June 2010
£407,000
+59.6%over 8 years18 June 2001
£255,000
+88.9%over 4 years30 April 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DL: £1,625,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
N16 0RB
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.