Get started84 Yoakley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,780,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£949/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £1,450,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
84 Yoakley Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of the existing rear extension and the erection of a replacement ground floor rear wraparound single-storey extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 84 Yoakley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,211
Street avg £9,064
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lordship Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a replacement ground floor rear wraparound single-storey extension and replacement of original (white) timber sash windows with new double glazed (white) sash windows. Two new side windows are proposed on the first-floor western elevation along with new aluminium doors to the side of the new extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 June 2021Most recent
£1,450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BB: £1,375,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.1 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB