Get started26 Yoakley Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,062,000 is 31.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£934/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £805,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 17 EPCs).
26 Yoakley Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2020
Price for 26 Yoakley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,062,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 22 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 26 Yoakley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,054
Street avg £8,839
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£805,000
+172.9%over 16 years17 March 2003
£295,000
+71.5%over 4 years21 December 1998
£172,000
+62.1%over 9 months11 March 1998
£106,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BA: £1,321,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 0EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.