Get started48 Yoakley Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,876,000 is 22.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,004/sq ft) was about 119.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2023 for £1,535,000.
48 Yoakley Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension; removal of tree in rear garden.
48 Yoakley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,876,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 5 years.
£1,535,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 48 Yoakley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,810
Street avg £8,770
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2023Most recent
£1,535,000
+55.1%over 5 years4 June 2018
£990,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0BA: £1,285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 90 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB