Get started36a is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
At 87 m² it's 17.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 27 EPCs). On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Today's modelled estimate of £837,000 is 28.8% above the 2014 sale price.
36a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,471
Street avg £9,015
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2014Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0AJ: £957,257 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
N16 0NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Grazebrook Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB