Get started12a is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 64 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 49). The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 8 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 39.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,059/sq ft) was about 53.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £729,365 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
12a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2017.
£752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 39.5% per year over 4 years.
£729,365
Growth on file: 39.5% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£729,365
+289.0%over 4 years2 June 2017
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AR: £1,700,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
N1 7RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB