Get started18a is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 82 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 62–208 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,263/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £1,115,000. At 82 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs).
18a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,056,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 29 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, 18a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 65 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2025Most recent
£1,115,000
+35.0%over 11 years23 January 2014
£825,999
+35.9%over 2 years20 January 2012
£608,000
+143.2%over 11 years28 July 2000
£250,000
+140.4%over 4 years22 May 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AR: £1,700,000 (2024–2019).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
N1 7FH
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.