Get started6 Rydon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,887,000 is 35.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£873/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
6 Rydon Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a half-width two-storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 6 Rydon Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 13 years.
£1,391,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Rydon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,399
Street avg £8,803
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

14 March 2014Most recent
£1,391,000
+83.5%over 5 years26 September 2008
£758,000
-5.2%over 1 year3 April 2007
£799,950
+90.5%over 6 years17 November 2000
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AL: £1,282,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.