Get started12 Rydon Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,658,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£904/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £1,314,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
12 Rydon Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of a single storey full-width lower ground floor extension and part-width ground floor extension above (following demolition of existing single storey rear extension and removal of a timber suspended floor at lower ground floor level)
12 Rydon Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£1,314,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
12 Rydon Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£9,733
Street avg £8,769
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

16 July 2018Most recent
£1,314,000
+122.7%over 12 years9 September 2005
£590,000
+67.1%over 6 years21 January 1999
£353,000
+67.4%over 3 years8 June 1995
£210,810
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AL: £1,282,500 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.2 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.