Get started8 St Philip S Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,152,000 is 24.5% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (September 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 St Philip S Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2022
Price for 8 St Philip S Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£925,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
8 St Philip S Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,250
Street avg £11,339
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

27 September 2013Most recent
£925,000
+54.2%over 6 years2 October 2006
£599,950
+23.7%over 4 years15 July 2002
£485,000
+51.6%over 3 years28 May 1999
£319,950
+75.8%over 4 years12 April 1995
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AJ: £1,248,900 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
N1 7DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.