Get started6 St Philip S Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1202 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,032/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016.
6 St Philip S Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey half width rear extension at first floor level
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 13 years.
£1,240,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 St Philip S Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,107
Street avg £11,133
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Construction of a half width rear dormer window
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2016Most recent
£1,240,000
+51.2%over 4 years30 March 2012
£820,000
+127.1%over 8 years1 August 2003
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7AJ: £1,248,900 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
N1 7RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.