Get started12 Hoffman Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £932,000 sits 221.4% above the 2001 sale of £289,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm.
12 Hoffman Square's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£932,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Hoffman Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £7,352
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Eastern Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2001Most recent
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6DH: £868,000 (2025–2023).
9 Hoffman Square Chart Street Hackney London
Sold Sept 2025
33 Hoffman Square Chart Street Hackney London
Sold Aug 2025
24 Hoffman Square Chart Street Hackney London
Sold Dec 2023
15 Hoffman Square Chart Street Hackney London
Sold Nov 2023
7 Hoffman Square Chart Street Hackney London
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 6HE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Monica's Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB