Get started6 Haberdasher Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 sits 572.2% above the 2001 sale of £83,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£83/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
6 Haberdasher Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 4 years.
£83,750
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 6 Haberdasher Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£891
Street avg £4,347
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

28 September 2001Most recent
£83,750
+55.1%over 4 years3 July 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6BS: £582,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 6DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB