Get started4 Haberdasher Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£741/sq ft) was about 425.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £582,000.
Price for 4 Haberdasher Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 28 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 4 Haberdasher Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,973
Street avg £3,167
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2025Most recent
£582,000
+134.7%over 19 years31 October 2005
£248,000
+41.7%over 3 years14 June 2002
£175,000
+62.8%over 9 months13 September 2001
£107,500
+99.1%over 4 years3 July 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6BS: £450,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 6DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.