Get started5 Haberdasher Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £647,000 is 10.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£776/sq ft) was about 445.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £585,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Haberdasher Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£647,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 24 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Haberdasher Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,357
Street avg £3,103
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2021Most recent
£585,000
-4.1%over 5 years4 March 2016
£610,000
+35.6%over 2 years10 January 2014
£450,000
+55.2%over 1 year20 March 2012
£290,000
+187.1%over 9 years5 August 2002
£101,000
+19.9%over 10 months28 September 2001
£84,250
+56.0%over 4 years3 July 1997
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6BS: £248,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
N1 6DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.