Get started10 Southgate Grove is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,294/sq ft) was about 195.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,560,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Southgate Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
(no description)
Latest sale on 10 Southgate Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£1,560,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
10 Southgate Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£13,929
Street avg £7,584
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northchurch Road Haggerston — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Modification of the existing single-storey rear extension including a new parapet wall, render finish, and installation of a folding door and lantern rooflight, and replacement of windows to the front and rear elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2024Most recent
£1,560,000
+122.3%over 14 years2 July 2010
£701,679
+28.7%over 3 years10 October 2006
£545,000
+91.2%over 5 years20 March 2001
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 5BP: £1,250,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
N1 5AW
Closest school
0.2 km
Hackney New Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.