Get started7 Eagle Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1020 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £772,000 sits 95.4% above the 2009 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
7 Eagle Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2019
7 Eagle Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£772,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 8 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 7 Eagle Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £4,945
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

14 August 2009Most recent
£395,000
+17.2%over 2 years8 September 2006
£337,000
+37.6%over 4 years20 December 2001
£245,000
+25.6%over 9 months7 March 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4ST: £525,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N1 4ST
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 108 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.