Get started1 Burder Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 71 m² this is the 18th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 174.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £512,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Burder Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£512,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
1 Burder Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,211
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balls Pond Road / Burder Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£512,000
+26.4%over 8 years3 April 2014
£405,000
+54.6%over 2 years9 December 2011
£262,000
+37.9%over 2 years10 July 2009
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4BA: £446,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
N1 4DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 109 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.