Get started9 Linden Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a balcony, outbuildings and a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£860/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Linden Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,032,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 21 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 9 Linden Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,259
Street avg £7,867
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2016Most recent
£1,000,000
+28.6%over 2 years23 August 2013
£777,900
+63.8%over 5 years16 November 2007
£475,000
+446.0%over 11 years10 January 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RJ: £775,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 4DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.