Get started8 Linden Mews is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). At 58 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£937/sq ft) was about 112.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £585,000.
8 Linden Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 8 Linden Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,086
Street avg £7,816
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2023Most recent
£585,000
+88.7%over 10 years10 August 2012
£310,000
+24.0%over 5 years14 September 2006
£250,000
+171.9%over 8 years19 September 1997
£91,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RJ: £775,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N1 4RJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.