Get started10 Linden Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Islington, London, London (N1 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£775/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £867,500 in February 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
10 Linden Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
Installation of 1 no. rooflight to the rear pitch of the mansard roof.
Price for 10 Linden Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£921,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 28 years.
£867,500
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 28 years.
10 Linden Mews is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,341
Street avg £7,925
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beresford Road (N5) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£867,500
+16.1%over 8 years8 April 2014
£747,000
+174.6%over 12 years22 March 2002
£272,000
+242.5%over 7 years3 March 1995
£79,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4RJ: £585,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
N1 4ST
Closest school
0.3 km
Newington Green Primary School. 107 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.