Get started1 De Beauvoir Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hackney, London, London (N1 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1892 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,163/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 7 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
1 De Beauvoir Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
1 De Beauvoir Square has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Front Garden: ( TPO 2 2010) T1 - Lime tree ( Linden / Tiliaceae ) - Crown Reduce by 3 Metres crown thinning by removing of crossing and rubbing branches (25%) , removal of epicormic growth to crown break, reduce slightly away from the street light. Rear Garden: T2 - ( TPO 2 2010 ) :Sycamore (Acer pseudoplatanus ) Crown Reduce by 3 metres and thinning by removing crossing and rubbing branches (25%) - Rear Garden - T3 - Tree of Heaven ( Ailanthus altissima ), Crown reduce by 3 metres and thinning by removal of crossing and rubbing branches(25%)
Latest sale on 1 De Beauvoir Square was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 9 years.
£2,200,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 1 De Beauvoir Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,514
Street avg £10,059
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Englefield Road/ Mortimer Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Submission of details pursuant to condition 3 of planning permission 2011/1779 dated 20/09/2011 for the replacement of existing Garage doors and roof with new timber framed doors and pitched gable slate roof
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2016Most recent
£2,200,000
+58.3%over 5 years5 April 2011
£1,390,000
+46.3%over 3 years20 July 2007
£950,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 4LG: £1,425,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
N1 4DG
Closest school
0.4 km
Our Lady and St Joseph Catholic Primary School. 110 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.